Thursday, April 26, 2012

GRADUATION!

Graduating college is one of the best feelings ever. To think that you've been going to school since you were 5, and now you are done?! Crazy. Now, let's pray I pass the NCLEX and am able to find a job!



 Me and Cami
 My USU family:)
 My cute family

 We went and ate at the Cheesecake Factory after...SO delicious!
My parents gave me money for grad! They are the BEST!


Audios Amigos

Ingrid Michelson

My sisters and some friends went to the Ingrid Michelson concert. It was so much fun. She has an amazing voice. I wish I didn't sound like a man when I sing. Oh well!!:)





My special day

I just celebrated my 23rd birthday last week. Honestly, I never thought I would turn this age for some reason. Time is just flying by haha I had an awesome day thanks to my family, friends and everyone who commented on FB!!

                                                      Jenny and Jord took me to Chiles for lunch!! YUMMY
Went bowling with the family
I am re-doing my room so my mom gave me way cute fabric for my headboard, curtains and pillows. 

Birthday cake!

Thanks for making me feel so special on my day!!

Toodles



 


Tuesday, April 17, 2012

D.O.N.E

I just barely finished my very last final of my college career!! Honestly, this road to becoming a nurse has been long and very difficult, but (now) rewarding. There were many times where I wanted to give up because I had to retake a class or I was just burned out. I couldn't have done it without the support of my parents, family and friends. I've received many blessings from my dad and TONS of pep talks from my mom to get me through. I definitely am so blessed to have the parents I have. Love you mom and dad!! If anyone has any hook ups with nursing jobs, I will love you forever! I graduate on friday and guess what?? I'm going to look like BARNEY. That's right, the dinosaur that I loved when I was a kid. GO WEBER!! haha


I will be posting a picture on friday so you can compare us!

Toodle-lu

Sunday, March 18, 2012

audios tonsils=a crappy diet program

Here I am waiting to go into surgery. 

I have been sick so many times these past few months so I decided what the heck I'll just get them out. Well, I really didn't know how painful it is to have your tonsils cut out and cauterized. WOW!! It's quite disgusting looking and very painful haha It makes for a fantastic spring break:) I've lost 7 pounds so far so I guess it was a good weight loss for summer! (yay for summer)  I've been taking percocet like it's candy and I'm supposed to go back to school on tuesday. Funny! 


I hope none of you ever have to get your tonsils out!!

Toddles 

ps. 4 more weeks of school and I will officially be a RN! 

Monday, February 27, 2012

engaged

No, I am not engaged haha someday, but not today. One of my very BEST friends got engaged on Saturday. We have been friends since kindergarten or somewhere around then. I just love Jordan because she is always making me laugh. CONGRATS to Jordan and Jared!!



ps. I was laughing because they've dated since October 2010 and everyone was writing "finally" or "it's about time" on her status. I wonder what people will write about me since I've dated Grant since 2006:) haha

Toodles my friends

3.6.5

Can I tell you how excited I am???

It has been more then 365 days since my man left!!! It's so crazy to think
that I haven't seen him in that long. It honestly felt like the day would ever come
where I would only have ONE YEAR left!


Edward Grant Jimenez, I will see you sooner then later:)
(yes, his first name IS Edward)

Thanks for ALL the support I have from friends and family. I couldn't do it without you!

Toodles

Thursday, February 16, 2012

Valentines day

I love Valentines day! It's a day where we can either be with the man we love or go to a chick flick and watch love haha 
This year I went to dinner with some friends and then went and saw the Vow. I liked the movie, it was no notebook but it was pretty good! 
V-day 2008

Tomorrow I am going to good old Las Vegas with these girls just for kicks and giggles:)


Have a good day!
Toodle lou

Monday, February 13, 2012

love him..

The first time I met you, we were both a little shy
hanging out, watching movies, naming stars in the sky
Then days grew to months and months to years
Through the good and the bad, the smiles and the tears
Now here we are older, and a little farther apart
But the miles cant keep us from being close together in the heart
This time too will pass, as it has in the past
and the next time will be forever, for eternity it will last
                        -Elder Jimenez 2012

Grant wrote me this poem. I cried. I love him more then I can tell you.

video
I just found this video from a couple years ago. Enjoy our weirdness!

Toodles

Tuesday, February 7, 2012

long nights ahead of me

This semester is my last semester of nursing school!!! I have to do what is called a "preceptor" or "capstone". It is where I am assigned to a certain nurse and work all of her shift with her for 135 hours. I am starting tonight! I will work 5 pm to 5 am. It's going to be difficult just for the fact I can barely stay up till 10 pm anymore....joking, but a tad serious haha




Cheers to getting no sleep:)
ps. I know it's sooo lame to take pics of yourself in the mirror, but I did it anyways!

Toodles

cabin trip

This weekend was so much fun! My friend Zak let us all go up to his cabin (somewhere by Evenston) Friday- Sunday. We went sledding, shooting, snowmobiling, played games and went hot tubbing. It was the perfect little getaway. 
Our knees were so bruised from snowmobiling.

(yes I'm aware I look like a man)


Toodles my friends!


Sunday, January 8, 2012

ouchy mama!

A couple nights ago the funniest thing happened. Here is the story ma friends,
Once upon  a time this bea-utiful princess was sleeping(me). I got super hot so I remember waking up and thinking I should go turn down the heat. All of the sudden I am hearing someone moaning in pain and mumbling some stuff that sounded like, ouch my hip, oh my gosh my arm hurts etc... All the sudden I wake up and realize I'm laying in between my doorway in a weird position and I'm the one who is making all the weird noises! hahaha my roommate comes out and asked me if I was okay. I guess I had been sitting there for 10 minutes. oops. Trust me, it was painful! I have the bruises to show it.

TOodleooo